Level (click link to browse related records)Section
Acquisition TermsDeposited on indefinite loan : 1981 &
RefDE2249
TitleParish Records for Braunston-in-Rutland
DescriptionRegisters:
Baptisms 1558-1639, 1655-1871.
Marriages 1558-1636, 1655-1845.
Burials 1558-1632, 1655-1907.
Banns of marriage 1823-1927.
Service registers 1920-1925, 1935-1962.
Faculty for improving church 1820.
Churchwardens accounts and other papers 1728-1946.
Charities:
Deeds relating to the Wisp Lands Charity 1725-1813.
Deed relating to the Church or Town Lands Charity, 1803.
Glebe and Tithe Papers 1806-1934.
Settlement Certificate (George Ratt). 1757.
Assignment of mortgage of lands in Braunston, 1768.
Poor Law records for Braunston and Brooke:
Settlement certificates 1736-1822.
Settlement examinations 1780-1799.
Removal orders from and to Braunston 1762-1855.
Apprenticeship indentures 1772-1813.
Bastardy bonds and orders 1753-1833.
Overseers of the Poor accounts 1784-1832.
Surveyors of the Highway accounts books 1836-1840.
Constables accounts 1807,1817
and other records.
Date1558-1979
Extent82 items
Access StatusOpen
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2022